skip navigation
Home Football Cheer Challenger Calendar Scholastics News Contact Us Associations

After Further Review

Modified Clock

How does the "Modified Clock" work?

Answer

"Modified Clock" means that the clock will stop briefly as normal (incomplete pass, out of bounds) but will return to a running clock once the ball is reset for play.  

This is in effect for the whole game except the last two minutes of each half, where the clock will act as normal for that level of play and not use the modified clock rules.

Safeties

At levels without kickoffs, what happens after a safety?

Answer

After a safety at these levels, the ball will be placed at the 35-yard line of the team that will be going on offense.  This is outlined in Pop Warner Rule 20.

Lower Level MPR

Are there different and specific MPR requirements at 6U, 7U, Tiny Mite, 8U, 9U and Mitey Mite?

Answer

Mitey Mite, 8U and 9U MPR require two extra plays when compared to the MPR requirements by roster size for all older levels as detailed in Pop Warner Rule 10.

Tiny Mite, 6U and 7U MPR will be 15 plays per player as outlined in Pop Warner Rule 35.

10-Second Run-Off

If a penalty is committed by the offense in the last two minutes of a half that stops a running clock, is there a 10-second run-off?

Answer

While this is a thing at the professional level, this is not specifically addressed by Pop Warner so NHFS rules would apply here...and the reality is that there is no 10-second run-off in the NHFS rules.

Clipping

Isn't clippling allowed in the free blocking zone?

Answer

No!  Per Pop Warner Rule 15, clipping is illegal anywhere on the field INCLUDING the free-blocking zone.

Roughing the Snapper

Wait...what on earth is roughing the snapper?

Answer

According to NHFS Rule 9-4-6, a defensive player shall not charge directly into the snapper when the offensive team is in a scrimmage-kick formtion.  Penalty is 15 yards and automatic first down from previous spot.

Roughing the Holder

Wait...you can't rough this guy either?

Answer

According to NHFS Rule 9-4-5, running into or roughing the holder (and kicker) is also a thing.  There are exceptions (ball tipped and contact unavoidable, defender blocked into holder/kicker) but in general, contact with these players is prohibited during the process of the kick.  Penalty is 15 yards and automatic first down from previous spot for roughing, 5 yards from previous spot for running into the holder or kicker.

Horse Collar Tackle

So, what exactly is a horse collar tackle?

Answer

According to NHFS Rule 9-4-3-k, a horse collar tackle is defined as grabbing the inside back or side collar of the shoulder pads or jersey of the runner and subsequently pulling that opponent to the ground, even if possession is lost.  Penalty is a 15-yard, live-ball foul.

Unnecessary Roughness

My player made a legal block or hit, why was this called?

Answer

According to NHFS Rule 9-4-3-g, unnecessary roughness can be called any time a player makes contact with any other player (including a defenseless opponent) which is deemed unnecessary OR excessive and incites roughness.  A common example of this is violently blocking a defending player 30-40 yards behind a TD run or interception return. Penalty is a 15-yard personal foul.

Illegal Helmet Contact

What makes this kind of contact a penalty?

Answer

The most important thing to remember, is that the helmet is not a weapon!  NHFS Rule 9-4-3 is definitely getting a workout here, but many of these definitions are also listed in NHFS Rule 2-20-1.

Rule 9-4-3-i states that illegal helmet contact includes:  (Head)Butt Blocking, Face Tackling (using defenders facemask to initiate contact), Spearing (using crown of helmet to initiate contact).

Additionally, the following can be considered a flagrant foul.  Helmet contact against an opponent lying on the ground, helmet contact against an opponent being held up by other players and helmet-to-helmet contact against any defenseless player. 

All instances invoke a 15-yard, personal foul penalty.

Holding

Hey ref...I saw holding!
Holding I tells ya!!
That's holding!
Isn't that holding?
C'mon ref...hoooollldddding!!!!

Answer

Every team has a "Holding Coach".  You know, the coach that sees every penalty on the field, every play.  They're called the Holding Coach because upon further review,  there is very likely some form of holding going on during every play at every level of football.  So...once we get the Holding Coach to find something else to do, lets see what NHFS Rule 9-2-1-c says about a definition of holding.  It says that:

"An offensive player shall not use his hands, arms or legs to hook, lock, clamp, grasp, encircle or hold in an effort to restrain an opponent."

So...holding likely happens a lot.  It's a fine balance of realizing when it is actually affecting the outcome of a play and asking the refs to call a penalty on every play.  Let's give everyone, including the refs a break and stop screaming "Holding!" on every play.  Have you fired your Holding Coach lately??

Practice Restrictions

We can practice or play games anytime we want, right?

Answer

No!  Pop Warner has created specific practice guidelines for all programs in order to maximize the safety of all of our participants, including the following:

- All camps must be completed by July 15 (PW Article 16)
- No practice may begin before August 1st (PW Article 15-S2)
- All practices must have at least 1 Red Cross CPR Certified or P.R.E.P.A.R.E. certified person in attendance (PW Article 15-S3 and Article 5-S5)
- Practice weeks are defined Mon-Sun (PW Article 15-S4 and 15-S5)
- Practice before Labor Day can be up to 10 hours/week and no more than 2.5 hours/day (Article 15-S4)
- Practice after Labor Day can be up to 6 hours/week and no more than 2 hours/day (Article 15-S5)

In addition, before competing in any game or inter-squad scrimmage, EACH PLAYER (not the team) must complete the following in order:

- 10 hours of conditioning (helmet only) to acclimate to physical activity 
- 10 hours of full pads to acclimate to contact

Players who have not completed these requirements are ineligible for inter-squad scrimmages and games (PW Article 15-S7)

Pre-Game Weigh-Ins

What are the rules regarding weigh-ins?

Answer

There are a number of rules and procedures that apply to weigh-ins (age-based "face-offs" will use these same mechanics).  Below are the main points of clarification regarding weigh-ins and face-offs.

- Weigh-ins will be overseen by the Weigh Master for the home/host team unless a Commissioner or higher neutral party league official is present (i.e. playoff games)
- Head coaches for each team are the ONLY staff allowed at the weigh-in
- The first weigh-in of the day at a game site will occur 30 minutes before the start of the first game
- Subsequent weigh-ins will occur at half-time of the preceding game
- Players are ineligible until they make weight (all players are ineligible to start and are weighed IN to participating in a game, not eligible to start and weighed OUT)
- Players not making weight will be allowed a 2nd chance to weigh-in
- Weekly weights including equipment for all weighted levels are available on the Chicagoland website
- Late arrivals will be given a chance to weigh in up until game time
- Arrivals after the start of the game can only be weighed in at half-time and play in the 2nd half (must meet full MPR requirements)
- ID Cards and players should be presented in jersey number along with the MPR
- Absent or ineligible players should be immediately lined off the MPR with all corresponding reasons noted for players not participating

Cross-Overs

Answer

If approved, Mid-America has stated the potentially approved cross-overs could be the following:
- 6U/7U and TM
- 9U and MM
- 11U and JPW
- 12U and PW
- 13U/14U and JV